Friday, April 9, 2010

My everything part 2

Fuck ah. Mati gak pc aku. Cis. I couldn't bring "her" backkkkkk!!!!!!!!! Noooooooooooo!!!!!!!

So far I've ruled out software issues. I uninstalled everything that I think would be conflicting with my OS but it kept on shutting down halfway thru the process. I left it on for a while to check whether it's the power supply acting. And it didn't die while it was idle. I put on some music and left it playing and sure as hell, it went dead.

So I kinda repeated the whole process of turning on the computer watching it die. For a few hours actually. Until I finally decided to give up backing up my drive and just reformat the whole damn thing. In which I failed.

I formatted the drive but it shut down again when the files were gonna be copied to the hard drive. So I'm thinking it must have something to do with the drive itself. Cuz I tried it a coupla times and it died at the same exacb moment.

So Imma be sending it for repairs and maybe a replacement hard drive. If I'm lucky, I might just get myself a 500Gb or a 1Tb drive to replace my faulty 40gig one.

So here's to my dead pc. You will be revived yet again. Only this time not by me. :p

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone


RuNNi said...

Ouch ouch ouch....! >,<

Just_najmiE said...

too bad.. buy a new one!.. =P