Saturday, August 29, 2009

Not another ordinary Ramadhan

For the first time in years, I'm spending Ramadhan at school. To be honest, it's much easier when you have things to pre-occupy your time. In this case, it's classes. So now here I am on my bed at home typing this on a puny mini pc with squinted eyes, cramped fingers, and this overheating laptop burning my crotch. It's 12pm and I'm already hungry. WTF??

I still have my presentation to work on, so I might just use that to fill the gap until it's time for berbuka. But of course I could just play some video games and watch movies all day too. hmmmm. Such a predicament. I wonder which I should choose? haha!!

Last night was pretty cool hanging out with the guys at Putrajaya. And then chillin' at McD afterwards. I had a lot of food before I went to bed but unfortunately my belly decided to process everything and well... yeah, this morning when I woke up, I had a nasty tummy ache and had to go straight to the jamban. Weeee!! There goes all my reserve.

On another note, training has been ongoing despite the fasting month. Conditioning mostly since I don't really have time to train outside during the day. So I think I'll just save them for weekend sessions. Puasa parkour!! haha!! But seriously, the feeling is really great when you haven't done any for a while and then just going for it when you do. The adrenaline rush is just awesome!!

As for school, I managed to submit all of my assignments so far, haven't skipped a single class, got some great new friends and ummm, yeah, I'm doing pretty good actually. :D Despite all the fun and games at school, there are some subjects that I believe will be a pain in the near future. But I'll just make sure I work on them a lot more.

Girlfriend status? Woohoo!! I'm still managing to get myself from hooking up with anyone, although it's proving to be a bit difficult. :P But I think I'll manage.

damn, lapar gile arh. wad the hell? lambat lagi lak tu berbuka. I think writing this is making me hungrier. Brain!! Shut down!! shut down!! don't waste valuable fuel dammit!! I'm off!! weeeee!!

3 comments:

Just_najmiE said...

hahahahaha.. u shouldn't be thinking bout food.. occupy urself, time will fly by.. (^^,)

oh, good to know u're doing well over there.. happy ramadhan!

A'a said...

hahaha you keep on thinking about "girlfriends" :P

lolina said...

Girlfriend status? Woohoo!! I'm still managing to get myself from hooking up with anyone, although it's proving to be a bit difficult. :P But I think I'll manage.

what do you mean "woohoo"? ARE YOU CHEATING ON ME DX

i kiiiiiiiiid.

but srsly spill the beans nak dengaq gossip gak!